Print PageEmail this PageShare this on TwitterShare on Facebook

Governor Delivers Appointments to Legislature

February 4, 2014, Juneau, Alaska - Governor Sean Parnell announced the names of 80 Alaskans appointed to various state offices, boards and commissions.

“Board and commission service provides an opportunity for Alaskans to positively serve our state,” said Governor Parnell. “I am proud of these individuals, from all regions of Alaska, who have answered the call to public service. These volunteers will use their experience, talents, and vision to serve Alaska.”

Under the Alaska Constitution (Article III, Sections 25, 26 and 27) the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation, within the first 15 days of a regular legislative session, his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

The following list includes each appointee’s name, the office, board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment and reappointments, and the date their term expires.

 

Commissioner – Department of Administration

Curtis Thayer

Appointed: 1/20/2014

 

Commissioner – Department of Natural Resources

Joe Balash

Appointed: 11/13/2013

 

Commissioner – Department of Public Safety

Colonel Gary Folger

Appointed: 1/09/2014

 

Commissioner – Department of Revenue

Angela Rodell

Appointed: 11/07/2013

 

Public Defender

Quinlan Steiner - Anchorage

Appointed: 10/04/2013

 

Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy

Leslie Schmitz – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Robert Klein – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/29/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Marvin Yoder – Palmer

Appointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

State Assessment Review Board

Bernard Washington – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/10/2014 No Defined Term

Dennis Mandell – Salinas

Appointed: 3/1/2014 No Defined Term

 

Board of Barbers and Hairdressers

Jeannine Jabaay – Anchorage

Appointed: 4/22/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Derrick Slaughter – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/10/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Glenda Ledford – Wasilla

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

 

Big Game Commercial Services Board

Gene Peltola – Bethel

Appointed: 3/1/2013

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Michele Metz – Douglas

Appointed: 2/1/2012

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

 

Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives

Jennifer Swander – Seward

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

David Derry – Kenai

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Alfred Ferrara – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Christine Hill – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/10/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Dr. Walter Campbell – Palmer

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission

Bruce Twomley – Juneau

Appointed: 10/6/1982

Reappointed: 8/18/1988

Reappointed: 7/21/1992

Reappointed: 10/1/1996

Reappointed: 8/28/2000

Reappointed: 8/2/2005

Reappointed: 3/1/2006

Reappointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Dental Examiners

Dr. Thomas Wells – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Education and Early Development

Kathleen Yarr – Ketchikan

Appointed: 1/27/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Kenneth Gallahorn – Kotzebue

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

Barbara Thompson – Douglas

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

 

Board of Examiners in Optometry

Dr. Damien Delzer – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Eric Lingle – Douglas

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Fishermen’s Fund Advisory and Appeals Council

Larry Bartman – Manokotak

Appointed: 4/7/2008

Reappointed: 5/27/2009

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

 

Board of Fisheries

Frederick (Fritz) Johnson – Dillingham

Appointed: 7/31/2013 Term Expires: 6/30/2016

 

Alaska Gasline Development Corporation Board of Directors

Albert Bolea – Big Lake

Appointed: 9/13/2013 Term Expires: 9/13/2015

Dave Cruz – Wasilla

Appointed: 9/13/2013 Term Expires: 9/13/2015

Drue Pearce – Anchorage

Appointed: 9/13/2013 Term Expires: 9/13/2016

Richard Rabinow – Houston

Appointed: 9/13/2013 Term Expires: 9/13/2016

John Burns – Fairbanks

Appointed: 9/13/2013 Term Expires: 9/13/2018

 

Board of Governors of the Alaska Bar

William Granger – Anchorage

Appointed: 6/29/2001

Reappointed: 4/25/2003

Reappointed: 2/20/2006

Reappointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

State Commission for Human Rights

Michele Christiansen - Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

Immanuel Lewis – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/27/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

Commission on Judicial Conduct

Marc June – Anchorage

Appointed: 10/4/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Willard Askren – Big Lake

Appointed: 6/9/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Dr. Lynne Curry – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

Board of Marine Pilots

Richard Erickson – Ketchikan

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Marital and Family Therapy

JoAnn Young – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

State Medical Board

Dr. Sai-Ling Liu – Nome

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Nursing

Erin Evans – Eagle River

Appointed: 8/26/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Mary (Jennie) Grimwood – Cordova

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Carrie Miller – Juneau

Appointed: 1/27/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

State Board of Parole

Lonzo Henderson – Anchorage

Appointed: 12/29/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

 

Personnel Board

Johanna (Josie) Hickel – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2020

 

Board of Pharmacy

William Altland – Craig

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Anne Gruening – Juneau

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board

Dr. Ilona Farr – Anchorage

Appointed: 7/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Dr. Joseph Kennedy – Nome

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Mary (Melissa) Robinson – Moose Pass

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Alaska Police Standards Council

Richard Burton – Ketchikan

Appointed: 12/18/2005

Reappointed: 4/2/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Sergeant Luis Nieves – Anchorage

Appointed: 6/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Bernice Troglio – Anchorage

Appointed: 11/19/2008

Reappointed: 4/2/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Board of Professional Counselors

Lyn Tashea – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Stephanie Johnson – Nome

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Professional Teaching Practices Commission

David Piazza – Dillingham

Appointed: 1/10/2014

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Maureen van Wagner – Eagle River

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

Alaska Public Offices Commission

Irene Catalone – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

 

Real Estate Commission

Cynthia Cartledge – Anchorage

Appointed: 11/20/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2015

 

State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors

Donald (John) Christensen – Seward

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Brian Hanson – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Luanne Urfer – Anchorage

Appointed: 7/1/2013 Term Expires: 6/30/2017

 

Regulatory Commission of Alaska

Robert Pickett – Wasilla

Appointed: 1/28/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2020

 

Board of Social Work Examiners

Laura Thiesen – Glenallen

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Danielle LaFon – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Tina Walter – Kenai

Appointed: 1/27/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2015

 

 

Board of Veterinary Examiners

Dr. Teresa Beck – Palmer

Appointed: 3/1/2010 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Dr. James Hagee – Chugiak

Appointed: 4/22/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

Violent Crimes Compensation Board

Nora Barlow – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission

Philip Ulmer – Eagle River

Appointed: 11/18/2005

Reappointed: 3/1/2009

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2019

 

University of Alaska Board of Regents

Courtney Enright – Ketchikan/Fairbanks

Appointed: 6/1/2013 Term Expires: 5/31/2015

 

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Julie Duquette – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

David Kester – Anchorage

Appointed: 4/12/2004

Reappointed: 1/29/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Michael O’Connor – Anchorage

Appointed: 4/22/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Donna Phillips – Girdwood

Appointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Mark Talbert – Wasilla

Appointed: 9/21/2012

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Zebulon Woodman – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2014 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

###

 

Recent Photos

Governor Signs Alaska's FY 201

Governor Sean Parnell signed Alaska’s FY 2015 budget bills into law in... More Photos »

Video Spotlight

Bill Makes Alaska an “Employment First" State, click to view

Bill Makes Alaska an “Employment First" State

Stay Connected

More Alaska Production Act